Accident Summary Nr: 14316806 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Fork Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102939253 | 10/03/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Caima Carpentry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding the forks of a fork truck, balancing the load. The fork truck hit a stump and ejected the employee and the load, pinning Employee #1 under the load. When the fork truck operator jumped off the machine he inadvertently left it in gear. The fork truck continued forward, running over Employee #1 and crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102939253 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |