Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143168.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 143168.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574962.01501/27/2022238160Parlament Financial, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee worked to install shingles on a r oof. At some point, the employee slipped and fell nine feet. The employee receiv ed a skull fracture and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, installing, roof, roofer, skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574962.015 23 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: