Accident Summary Nr: 14316772 - Employee dies when cut in half in speed swing nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102937091 | 01/29/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Cornell Inc. |
| 102937109 | 01/29/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Comtrak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed and cut in half by an ingoing nip point on a Pettibone speed swing. The nip point was created by the rubber tires and the friction wheel used for operation on rails. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102937091 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102937109 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |