Accident Summary Nr: 14316731 - Employee killed when crushed between hinges of scrap box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17708926 | 01/17/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Wasington Compressed Steel Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 12, 1995, Employee #1 was attempting to examine an hydraulic cylinder on a metal shear scrap box. Employee #1 had requested that another employee actuate the shear from the control tower so that he could examine the movement of the hydraulic cylinder and try to determine why the right closure on the scrap box was drifting. Employee #1, who could not be seen by the other employee, left the safe ground platform area and walked into the pit area underneath the scrap box, where he was caught between the hinges of the scrap box and crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17708926 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |