Accident Summary Nr: 14316699 - Employee killed in fall through metal decking

Accident Summary Nr: 14316699 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770895902/18/199517610Barbuto Roofing Company
10293744803/10/199517110The Haley Company
10293773702/16/199515420Stevenson Misjuns Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 11, 1995, Employee #1 was walking across a deteriorated section of roofing to go to lunch when the metal decking gave way. He fell 28 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 later died at the Medical College Hospital of Pennsylvania.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, ROOF DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK RULES, METAL DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17708959 Fatality Other Roofers
2 102937448 Occupation Not Listed
3 102937737 Occupation Not Listed