Accident Summary Nr: 143166.015 - Employee working near energized overhead electric distributi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574952.015 | 01/27/2022 | 238110 | A-Z Prestige, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30pm on January 18, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a concrete and terrazzo finishing contractor, was finishing a 63 foot wide concrete parking lot pad with a long handled bull float. Employee #1 moved the float handle to a vertical position to move location and the handle made contact with the 12,000 volt energized overhead electric distribution lines. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for electric shock and burns to the hands and feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1574952.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |