Accident Summary Nr: 143166.015 - Employee working near energized overhead electric distributi

Accident Summary Nr: 143166.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574952.01501/27/2022238110A-Z Prestige, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30pm on January 18, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a concrete and terrazzo finishing contractor, was finishing a 63 foot wide concrete parking lot pad with a long handled bull float. Employee #1 moved the float handle to a vertical position to move location and the handle made contact with the 12,000 volt energized overhead electric distribution lines. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for electric shock and burns to the hands and feet.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete, Concrete Float, Concrete Surface, Elec Circ Part--Misc, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Energized, Foot, Hand, Hand Tool, High Voltage, Overhead Power Line, Parking Lot, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574952.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: