Accident Summary Nr: 14316566 - Employee struck and killed by car while working at night
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17709692 | 11/21/1994 | 1629 | 0 | International Grooving & Grinding Inc. |
| 17709544 | 11/21/1994 | 1629 | 0 | James J. Anderson Construction Co, Inc. |
| 17709676 | 11/21/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Chilton Engineering, Inc |
| 17709551 | 11/21/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Greiner, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in grooving operations on a runway at night. He was exposed to vehicle traffic but was not using a reflective vest or protective barriers. Employee #1 was struck by a 1993 Ford Explorer and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17709692 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17709544 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 17709676 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 17709551 | Occupation Not Listed |