Accident Summary Nr: 14316558 - Employee killed in fall from exterior roof deck

Accident Summary Nr: 14316558 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770873609/12/199415420R. M. Shoemaker Company
1770884309/16/199478120J. M. S. Photography
1770886809/16/199473810Valley Forge Laboratories, Inc.
1770885009/16/199473530C. M. C. Equipment
1771287809/16/199473810Alpha Security
1770883509/16/199417310Advanced Power
1770877709/16/199417110Atlantic Miller
1770878509/16/199417990Tci
1770880109/16/199417110E. J. Deseta
1770882709/16/199417110L.O.S.T. Construction, Inc.
1770902309/16/199417610Hamada Inc.
1770900709/16/199417310Maris Equipment Company
1770901509/16/199417410Davis-Giovinazzo
1770903109/16/199417930Harmon Contract W.S.A., Inc.
1770904909/16/199417610Seal Tite Company
1770905609/16/199417910Pba Construction, Inc.
1770887611/22/199482210Thomas Jefferson University
1770871009/16/199417710Eagle Wing Associates
1770874409/12/199415410Shockey Brothers, Inc.
1771275309/12/199415410Cornell & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on September 12, 1994, Employee #1 was working aloft on an exterior roof deck, spray painting bench marks on the edge of the interior concrete flooring of the 12th floor. He was outside the perimeter wire cable barrier guard and was not tied off. Apparently, Employee #1 stood up after spraying a bench mark, stepped backward, lost his balance, and fell from the roof. He was killed. It is presumed that Employee #1 mistakenly thought that he was standing on the wide portion of the decking that extended outward 17 ft from the building, instead of the 7 ft section of deck on which he was standing.

Keywords: LOST BALANCE, TIE-OFF, ROOF DECKING, FALL PROTECTION, SPRAY PAINTING, PERIMETER GUARDING, FALL, WORK RULES, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17708736 Occupation Not Listed
2 17708843 Occupation Not Listed
3 17708868 Occupation Not Listed
4 17708850 Occupation Not Listed
5 17712878 Occupation Not Listed
6 17708835 Occupation Not Listed
7 17708777 Occupation Not Listed
8 17708785 Occupation Not Listed
9 17708801 Occupation Not Listed
10 17708827 Occupation Not Listed
11 17709023 Occupation Not Listed
12 17709007 Occupation Not Listed
13 17709015 Occupation Not Listed
14 17709031 Occupation Not Listed
15 17709049 Occupation Not Listed
16 17709056 Occupation Not Listed
17 17708876 Occupation Not Listed
18 17708710 Occupation Not Listed
19 17708744 Occupation Not Listed
20 17712753 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.