Accident Summary Nr: 14316525 - Employee killed by overturned industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14316525 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771181310/26/199426760Scott Paper Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a powered industrial truck down a long steep ramp. About halfway down the ramp, he lost control of the truck. At the bottom of the ramp, the truck struck a metal guardrail. Employee #1, who was not wearing the provided seat belt, was thrown from the truck. The overhead protection of the truck tipped over on him, and he was trapped and killed.

Keywords: RAMP, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17711813 Fatality Other Occupation not reported