Accident Summary Nr: 14316525 - Employee killed by overturned industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17711813 | 10/26/1994 | 2676 | 0 | Scott Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a powered industrial truck down a long steep ramp. About halfway down the ramp, he lost control of the truck. At the bottom of the ramp, the truck struck a metal guardrail. Employee #1, who was not wearing the provided seat belt, was thrown from the truck. The overhead protection of the truck tipped over on him, and he was trapped and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17711813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |