Accident Summary Nr: 143165.015 - Employee dies from possible head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574915.015 | 01/03/2022 | 1611 | 237310 | 317729777 - State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 12:56 p.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was found by a coworker on the ground next to a front-end loader bleeding from a possible head injury. The employee was transported by ambulance to the nearest hospital and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574915.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Rolling machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |