Accident Summary Nr: 143165.015 - Employee dies from possible head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 143165.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574915.01501/03/20221611237310317729777 - State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 12:56 p.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was found by a coworker on the ground next to a front-end loader bleeding from a possible head injury. The employee was transported by ambulance to the nearest hospital and died.

Keywords: Bleeding, Emergency Response, Fall, Front End Loader, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574915.015 58 M Fatality Rolling machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: