Accident Summary Nr: 14316491 - Employees injured by sludge when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17714064 | 03/22/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Mechanical Construction, Inc. |
| 17710757 | 03/22/1994 | 1541 | 0 | I & S, Inc |
| 17710724 | 03/22/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Brown & Root Braun |
| 17710294 | 03/22/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Allstate Power Vac, Inc. |
| 17710740 | 03/22/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Bogan, Inc. |
| 17714072 | 03/22/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Bogan, Inc. |
| 17714080 | 03/22/1994 | 1541 | 0 | I & S, Inc |
| 17714106 | 03/22/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Brown & Root Braun |
| 17714056 | 03/22/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Allstate Power Vac, Inc. |
| 17710732 | 03/22/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Mechanical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were performing hot work on a tank. The tank blew off the foundation, releasing a tidal wave of sludge. Employees #1 through #18 were injured when they ingested the sludge and were swept away by it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17714064 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17714064 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17714064 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17714064 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17714064 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 17714064 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 17714064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 17710757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 17710757 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 17710724 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 17710294 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 17710740 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 13 | 17714072 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 14 | 17714080 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 15 | 17714106 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 16 | 17714056 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 17 | 17710732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 17710732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 17710732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 17710732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 17710732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 17710732 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 17710732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 17710732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 17710732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |