Accident Summary Nr: 14316475 - Employee killed when leg is caught and severed in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17712456 | 08/12/1994 | 3341 | 0 | Franklin Smelting & Refining Corp. |
Abstract: On August 12, 1994, two employees were replacing a conveyor cover when it slipped and fell onto the conveyor's controls and activated the machine. Employee #1 slipped into the conveyor and his leg became caught. He was killed when his leg was partially severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17712456 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |