Accident Summary Nr: 14316442 - Employee dies after fall through opening in catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 14316442 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604892708/12/199317210Mar-Allen Concrete Products Inc
10284541908/12/199316290I A Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the west side superstructure of a railroad overpass. He was on his knees with his back to an unguarded and uncovered opening (approximately 3 1/2 ft by 3 1/2 ft) in the catwalk of the bridge. He fell through the opening, approximately 17 ft to the street. He sustained traumatic head injuries and died.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CATWALK, BRIDGE, INATTENTION, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116048927 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance
2 102845419 Occupation Not Listed