Accident Summary Nr: 14316392 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102722691 | 08/23/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Melchiorre Construction Company |
| 17712910 | 08/23/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Basile Construction Company |
| 18002956 | 10/25/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Brubacher Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an 8 inch sewer line pipe inside a 12 ft deep by 5 ft wide by 60 ft long trench. A 35 ft section of trench wall collapsed, completely burying Employee #1 and killing him. The coworker escaped injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102722691 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17712910 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18002956 | Occupation Not Listed |