Accident Summary Nr: 14316327 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14316327 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283928907/30/199142310Apa Transport Inc.

Abstract: An employee was operating a forklift near an open dock door. The employee reversed and backed the forklift through the dock door. Employee #1 was killed when the forklift fell on him, breaking his neck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102839289 Fatality Other Occupation not reported