Accident Summary Nr: 143162.015 - Employee falls from stairway and dies from injuries received

Accident Summary Nr: 143162.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574883.01501/25/20221791238120151007 - Global Metal Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee engaged in steel erection work attempted to use a partially installed stairway. The employee fell approximately sixty feet and received unspecified bone fractures. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery, but died afterwards.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Stair, Steel Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574883.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported