Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143161.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated By Running Drive Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 143161.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574870.01501/27/2022112120New Dairy Alabama, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working for a dairy. He was a maintenance employee. The operator of the infeed conveyer of the #2 debagging ma chine had reported that the conveyer was not working correctly. It had been an i ssue that needed attention for around the past month. The motor operating the dr ive chain of the conveyer had become overloaded and stopped working due to exces s slack in the drive chain. The employee was there to correct the problem. He ha d removed the guard on the drive chain to check the tension. The machine was sti ll energized and running. Next, he crawled underneath the infeed conveyer to mak e repairs to the motor. After he had completed the maintenance, the employee tri ed to pull himself out from under the infeed conveyer. His fingers came into con tact with the exposed running drive chain. At least one finger became caught bet ween the chain and a sprocket. He suffered the amputation of the fingertip of th e ring finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, caught in, chain, conveyor, finger, fingertip, food processing, guard, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, nip point, sprocket, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1574870.015 33 M Hospitalized injury