Accident Summary Nr: 14316046 - Employee killed when struck by falling paper roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109359992 | 08/01/1996 | 2759 | 0 | Webb Communication Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing for an inventory of paper rolls by using a lift truck with a roll clamp attachment to break stacks of four rolls down to two rolls high. When he clamped onto the third roll with the fourth roll on top, the upper roll toppled over. It struck him as he was attempting to escape. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109359992 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |