Accident Summary Nr: 143160.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in bag machine seal

Accident Summary Nr: 143160.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574722.01501/26/2022332919Rain Bird Corporation

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was in the process of running plastic film bags through an A1 Bag Machine during set-up. As the employee was single cycling the machine, several plastic bags were not coming out or passing through the sealer causing the bags to back up. When the employee noticed the problem with the bags, she decided to reach underneath the guard to pull on the bags to clear the back up. While reaching under the guard, the employee caught her hand in the sealer when it closed and pinched, burned and amputated her fingertip (there was no bone loss). The employee required hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Catch Point, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hot Plastic, Jammed, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Plastic, Sealing Machine, Set Up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574722.015 52 F Hospitalized injury