Accident Summary Nr: 14315964 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109359778 | 02/10/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Forestry For Wheeland Lumber Co |
Abstract: A self-employed contract logger was felling trees, which he sold to a lumber company on a contract basis. The logger ran his company as a sole proprietorship, and he had no employees. As the logger was cutting down a tree, it fell and struck a second tree, which then fell on him and killed him. Deep snow in the area had impeded his escape.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109359778 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |