Accident Summary Nr: 143159.015 - Employee incurs hand and arm burns while operating laundry p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569917.015 | 12/16/2021 | 812320 | Garment Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee was using an American Laundry Machinery Hoffman Model #AOU45-C Slim-Line Dry Cleaning Press to press silk clothing. The Hoffman Dry Cleaning press has a moveable head piece that descends and ascends in a vertical direction to press clothing placed on a stationary ironing board located directly below the head. The head device moves up and down with pneumatic air pressure and the head is heated by steam. The employee controls the opening and closing of the press is with a push button controller which auto ascends once the button is released. The employee placed an item of clothing on the ironing board and started ironing when the press head descended without warning. The press head caught the employee's right hand between the hot head and the ironing board. The employee is unsure what caused the press head to lower. A coworker stated she did not witness the accident, but while working on an adjacent press she heard the employee talking on her cell phone and then heard her scream for help. The coworker left her machine and went to help the employee when she saw the employee push up on the head piece with her left arm and remove her right hand from the press. The employee incurred 3rd degree burns to her right wrist, hand and forearm and was transported to the local occupational urgent care center, where she was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569917.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |