Accident Summary Nr: 143156.015 - Employee loses eye disassembling shear attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574853.015 | 01/27/2022 | 423930 | Scrap Metal Processors |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was disassembling a shear attachment from an excavator using a metal hammer. As the employee struck the attachment a piece of metal separated from the shear and struck the employee's left eye. The employee was not wearing his employer-issued safety goggles. The employee was hospitalized to treat loss of his left eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574853.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |