Accident Summary Nr: 14315444 - Employee dies of heart dysrhythmia

Accident Summary Nr: 14315444 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10646945507/02/199676990C & I Boiler Repair Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was on break when he began having a seizure. CPR was started within minutes, but he was pronounced dead upon arrival to the hospital. The autopsy revealed death from natural causes; the cause of death was probable cardiac dysrhythmia.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, WELDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106469455 Fatality Other Occupation not reported