Accident Summary Nr: 14315436 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14315436 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10935995009/23/199617990F. H. Chase

Abstract: Employee #1 had been working with a subcontractor cutting and enlarging an opening in a concrete floor. After the job was complete, Employee #1 assisted the contractor in placing two plywood hole cover panels over the opening. After the subcontractor left the area, Employee #1 picked up a third plywood panel from the floor and stepped into the opening that it was covering. Employee #1 later stated that he thought the third panel was to be used as a barricade and did not know that it was covering a floor opening. Employee #1 fell approximately thirteen feet and landed on a scissor lift stored on the floor level below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruised contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, UNSECURED, FLOOR HOLE, UNSECURED PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109359950 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)