Accident Summary Nr: 143152.015 - Employee incurs finger amputation and head contusion when ca

Accident Summary Nr: 143152.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553832.01509/16/2021561910Bway Corporation

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on August 14, 2021, Employee #1 was working at his station when he noticed that the Gallon Tester machine had stopped due to a damaged can. He approached the work area and attempted to remove the damaged can with his gloved right hand, placing it into the in-feeder screw conveyor. The screw conveyor caught his gloved hand and pulled him in. He forced his way out of the auger and fell several feet to the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his right index finger and a head contusion.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553832.015 35 M Hospitalized injury