Accident Summary Nr: 143151.015 - Employee is killed when struck by multiple metal coil stacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574827.015 | 01/27/2022 | 423510 | Majestic Steel Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was placing banding onto processed coil stacks. The stacks became unstable and fell, striking the employee. The employee was killed due to a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574827.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |