Accident Summary Nr: 143149.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574814.015 | 01/27/2022 | 541690 | Autumn Pointe Assisted Living |
Abstract: On January 19, 2022, an employee who worked as a Cook for an assisted living facility was hospitalized with COVID-19. On January 18, 2022, the employee was prepping/cooking dinner for residents and started experiencing shortness of breath. The employee was sent home, but later went to the emergency room. While at the emergency room the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was admitted to the hospital. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574814.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, private household |