Accident Summary Nr: 143148.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck against motor shaft ch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574804.015 | 01/26/2022 | 332312 | Harris Rebar Nufab Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee had installed a new screw jack on an RMF South Sheer Line. The employee attempted to calibrate the encoder but the calibration would not take. The employee then tried to calibrate the encoder by using a pair of vice grips to manually turn the motor shaft. While making adjustments, the vice grip slipped and forced the employee's right hand to contact the motor shaft chain. The emloyee amputated his middle finger and lacerated his ring finger and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574804.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |