Accident Summary Nr: 143147.015 - Employee suffers fractured knee in slip, trip, and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 143147.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572747.01501/13/2022115114Owens Premier, Inc./Nzg Specialties Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was working for an importer and distributor of fresh produce. The firm had a cold storage warehouse where fresh vegetables and fruits were cut, bagged, and packaged. The bagged fresh vegetables and fruits were then shipped to big box retailers. The employee was a food cleanup worker. At approximately 9:30 a.m., she was in the production area to clean a Tucano bagging machine following a production run. She was putting a replacement trash bag in a trash receptacle. As she approached the bagging machine, she unintentionally stepped on a piece of asparagus on the floor. She tripped and lost her balance. Then she slipped and fell. Her right knee went out in front of her, and she fell onto her left knee on the concrete floor. She suffered a fractured left knee and a torn tendon. She was transported to the hospital, where she was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours. The firm's human resource manager reported the accident to DOSH's Long Beach district office that same day. The incident was reported in a timely manner.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Food processing, Fracture, Knee, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tear, Tendon, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572747.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker