Accident Summary Nr: 14314603 - 79-year-old employee killed, 9 injured in gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17995044 | 06/05/1987 | 5511 | 0 | Definzio Imports, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were working at their regular tasks. Employee #1, age 79, was sent down to the basement to clean up gasoline that had accumulated in a basement from a leak at a gas station next to the work site. An unknown source ignited the gasoline fumes, causing an explosion in which Employee #1 was killed. The building collapsed and materials were blown about the work area, striking the other employees. Employees #2 through #10 sustained multiple cuts, but only Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17995044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17995044 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17995044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17995044 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17995044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 17995044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 17995044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 17995044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 17995044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 17995044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |