Accident Summary Nr: 143146.015 - Employee amputates fingers when reaching into baghouse disch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573145.015 | 01/18/2022 | 327390 | Quikrete Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was reaching into the baghouse discharge. The employee contacted the vanes of an airlock, and the employee's ring and middle finger tips were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573145.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |