Accident Summary Nr: 14314587 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsed building

Accident Summary Nr: 14314587 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1807301506/25/198715410Miracle Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing steel I-beams to support the second and third floors of a store so that a dividing wall could be torn down to make one large shopping area. A floor joist gave way and the building collapsed, pinning Employee #1 under the wall and flooring rubble and killing him.

Keywords: INSTALLING, JOIST, BUILDING, BUILDING COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18073015 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported