Accident Summary Nr: 14314561 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17714643 | 07/20/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Philadelphia Electric Company |
Abstract: THE BOOM OF A TRUCK CRANE CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WHO WAS TOUCHING THE CRANE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE CONTACT OCCURRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17714643 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |