Accident Summary Nr: 14314561 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14314561 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1771464307/20/198949110Philadelphia Electric Company

Abstract: THE BOOM OF A TRUCK CRANE CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WHO WAS TOUCHING THE CRANE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE CONTACT OCCURRED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17714643 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported