Accident Summary Nr: 14314553 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO FALL IN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17714650 | 07/27/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Wyatt, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on a 2-in. by 1-ft by 10-ft-long plank in an elevator shaft. The plank broke and the employee fell 50 ft. He struck the ground level and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17714650 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |