Accident Summary Nr: 14314546 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 14314546 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
83716110/22/198717950Geppert Brothers, Incorporated

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM THAT HAD BEEN LIFTED BY A MOBILE TRUCK CRANE. HE WAS A WELDER ENGAGED IN DISMANTLING A GANTRY BRIDGE CRANE. AFTER HE CUT ONE OF THE BRIDGE MEMBERS, THE STUCTURE COLLAPSED. A PIECE OF STEEL STRUCK THE WORK PLATFORM AND CAUSED IT TO SPIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE PLATFORM AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 70 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE DIED AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, MOBILE CRANE, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, WORK PLATFORM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 837161 Fatality Other Occupation not reported