Accident Summary Nr: 14314546 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837161 | 10/22/1987 | 1795 | 0 | Geppert Brothers, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM THAT HAD BEEN LIFTED BY A MOBILE TRUCK CRANE. HE WAS A WELDER ENGAGED IN DISMANTLING A GANTRY BRIDGE CRANE. AFTER HE CUT ONE OF THE BRIDGE MEMBERS, THE STUCTURE COLLAPSED. A PIECE OF STEEL STRUCK THE WORK PLATFORM AND CAUSED IT TO SPIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE PLATFORM AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 70 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE DIED AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 837161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |