Accident Summary Nr: 14314538 - FIVE DEMOLITION WORKERS INJURED WHEN BUILDING COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14314538 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
87754811/10/198717950Thorne Equipment Company

Abstract: FIVE EMPLOYEES OF AN EIGHT MAN DEMOLITION TEAM WERE INJURED WHEN THE BUILDING THEY WERE DEMOLISHING SUDDENLY AND UNEXPECTEDLY COLLAPSED.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 877548 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 877548 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 877548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 877548 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
5 877548 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported