Accident Summary Nr: 14314520 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 877514 | 08/18/1987 | 5093 | 0 | A.J. Catagnus |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Pettibone Mercury fork truck to move a piece of steel weighing approximately 800 to 1,000 pounds. He had lifted the load high, and the truck's mast was fully raised and tilted forward. The fork truck became stuck and Employee #1 tried to free it by jerking it. The truck turned over onto its left side and caught Employee #1 between the left side top rail of the overhead guard and the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 877514 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |