Accident Summary Nr: 14314512 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837245 | 09/16/1987 | 0182 | 0 | Guizzetti Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD REPLACED THE DRIVE MOTOR ON A PORTABLE CONVEYOR BUILT ON AN ALUMINUM FRAME. WHEN HE MADE THE WIRING CONNECTIONS, HE INTERCHANGED THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WITH AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AT THE MANUAL STARTER. THE FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR WAS THEREFORE ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CREEPER TO MOVE AROUND THE WORK LOCATION. HE APPARENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED CONVEYOR FRAME AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 837245 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |