Accident Summary Nr: 14314512 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14314512 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
83724509/16/198701820Guizzetti Farms, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD REPLACED THE DRIVE MOTOR ON A PORTABLE CONVEYOR BUILT ON AN ALUMINUM FRAME. WHEN HE MADE THE WIRING CONNECTIONS, HE INTERCHANGED THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WITH AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AT THE MANUAL STARTER. THE FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR WAS THEREFORE ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CREEPER TO MOVE AROUND THE WORK LOCATION. HE APPARENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED CONVEYOR FRAME AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, CONVEYOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 837245 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported