Accident Summary Nr: 14314504 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17714619 | 07/12/1989 | 3089 | 0 | Remcon Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: A 240-VOLT TRANSFORMER WAS GROUNDED BY A CONDUIT CONTAINING THE FEEDER FROM A 480-VOLT ELECTRICAL SUPPLY CABINET. AN EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ON TOP OF THE TRANSFORMER ENCLOSURE TO REACH BETWEEN THE TRANSFORMER AND THE SUPPLY CABINET TO PICK UP A PIECE OF SCRAP PLASTIC CONDUIT. THE FEEDER CONDUIT PULLED FREE OF THE TRANSFORMER ENCLOSURE, DISCONNECTING THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN THE TRANSFORMER CAUSED THE ELECTROCUTION OF THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17714619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |