Accident Summary Nr: 143145.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574802.015 | 01/26/2022 | 813910 | Ymca Of The East Bay Support Foundation |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Center Director for a nonprofit community foundation. The employee 's last day of work was January 11, 2022, which was 3 days prior to her developing COVID-19 related symptoms. On January 14, 2022, the employee began to exhibit COVID-19 related symptoms and she went for testing. On January 17, 2022, the employee's test result came back positive. The employee worked from home until she was admitted into the hospital at 10:15 p.m. on January 17, 2022. On January 20, 2022, the employee was discharged. While at the hospital, the employee only spent time in the emergency room and was not transferred tot he intesive care unit and did not require intubation or other life saving procedures. The employee was adminstered oxygen and intravenous therapy. The employee stated that she may have contracted COVID-19 at work, but she had not been on site for 72 hours prior to becoming symptomatic. She also stated that while onsite, all of her workers wore face masks and followed social distancing protocols. Staff members to have to work with minors who exhibit symptoms and are quarantined until their parents came to pick them up. The employer has a screening procedure in place for children and employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574802.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Education teachers |