Accident Summary Nr: 14314462 - Employee killed by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17999970 | 02/16/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Amquip Corporation |
17999954 | 02/16/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Independent Pier Company |
18000158 | 02/17/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Tioga Fruit Terminal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the vicinity of an 80 ton Grove hydraulic truck crane that was hoisting six pallets of fruit from a vessel to the shore in a longshoring cargo handling operation. The crane tipped over and the crane boom fell to the ground, striking the back of Employee #1's head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17999970 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 17999954 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 18000158 | Occupation Not Listed |