Accident Summary Nr: 14314454 - Employee killed in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 14314454 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
109178405/18/198917610North American Roofing Systems, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his coworkers carry a 30 in. wide by 20 ft long sheet of roofing material from one area to another. The old material was later to be dropped into a trash container through a 31 in. by 48 in. hole in the roof. The two coworkers walked around the roof opening but Employee #1, who was holding the trailing end, which obstructed his view, walked into it the hole. He fell and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1091784 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported