Accident: 14314447 - Employee Drowns After Fall From Truck Into Nearby Creek
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
877647 | 07/16/1987 | 5211 | State Road Builders Supply Company, Inc. |
Employee #1, age 67, was adding fluid to the power steering system of a concrete truck that was parked near a creek. To reach the location where the fluid was to be added, he climbed onto the front tire. While on the tire, he apparently lost his balance, tumbled down a short embankment , and fell into the creek. Employee #1's head struck against an underwater object and he drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 877647 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |