Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14314447 - Employee Drowns After Fall From Truck Into Nearby Creek

Accident: 14314447 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/15/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
87764707/16/19875211State Road Builders Supply Company, Inc.

Employee #1, age 67, was adding fluid to the power steering system of a concrete truck that was parked near a creek. To reach the location where the fluid was to be added, he climbed onto the front tire. While on the tire, he apparently lost his balance, tumbled down a short embankment , and fell into the creek. Employee #1's head struck against an underwater object and he drowned.

Keywords: head, concrete truck, work rules, struck against, fall, drown, lost balance, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 877647 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported