Accident Summary Nr: 14314439 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BRACE

Accident Summary Nr: 14314439 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1825360912/07/198717960Conveyor Services, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A 2 BY 2 INCH STEEL BRACE ABOUT 9 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE A CEMENT FLOOR. HE WAS USING A PRY BAR TO MOVE AN ADJUSTINGBAR FOR A CONVEYOR LINE. HE STRUCK THE PRY BAR WITH A HAMMER, CAUSING IT TO SLIDE OUT OF ITS POSITION. THIS, IN TURN, CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL FROM THE BRACE. AS HE FELL HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON A BRAKER BOX, THEN HIT THE CEMENT FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18253609 Fatality Concussion Millwrights