Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14314413 - Employee Killed When Struck By Float Guide From Oil Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14314413 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10042958809/08/198875390Speedy Muffler

Abstract: Employee #1 had been working on a vehicle that was elevated on a lift. When the lift failed to lower he determined that there was probably a shortage of oil in its hydraulic system. Employee #1 positioned himself over the air oil tank, where oil is added, and unscrewed the fill plug from the top of the tank using an impact wrench. The perforated float guide in the tank was under pressure and shot upward. It struck Employee #1 in the throat, severing his aorta and killing him. Employee #1 should have exhausted all air pressure from the system before attempting to add oil.

Keywords: severed, throat, air pressure, hydraulic lift, repair, automotive repair, work rules, artery, flying object, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100429588 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported