Accident Summary Nr: 14314413 - Employee Killed When Struck By Float Guide From Oil Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100429588 | 09/08/1988 | 7539 | 0 | Speedy Muffler |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working on a vehicle that was elevated on a lift. When the lift failed to lower he determined that there was probably a shortage of oil in its hydraulic system. Employee #1 positioned himself over the air oil tank, where oil is added, and unscrewed the fill plug from the top of the tank using an impact wrench. The perforated float guide in the tank was under pressure and shot upward. It struck Employee #1 in the throat, severing his aorta and killing him. Employee #1 should have exhausted all air pressure from the system before attempting to add oil.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100429588 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |