Accident Summary Nr: 143144.015 - Employee lacerates finger on generator fan, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574797.015 | 01/25/2022 | 423830 | Aggreko, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting a fan belt noise on a Multiquip 60Kw Power Generator during servicing. The employee was using WD-40 to lubricate and isolate the pulley that was generating the noise. In order to isolate the pulley, the employee had to reenergize the generator and lubricate each pulley. The employee had removed one of the guards to reach the inner pulleys. The employee attempted to spray a pulley when he struck his finger against the fan blade. The employee lacerated his right index finger above the second knuckle and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and his finger was medically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574797.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |