Accident Summary Nr: 14314363 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14314363 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283628503/09/199060210Core States P.N.B.
10272451508/31/199017960Otis Elevator Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was keeping the public from using an elevator that was under repair. He was moving in and out of the elevator car when it started moving and caught Employee #1 between the elevator and the hoistway wall. He was dragged approximately 23 feet to the main floor and killed.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102836285 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service
2 102724515 Occupation Not Listed