Accident Summary Nr: 14314363 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102836285 | 03/09/1990 | 6021 | 0 | Core States P.N.B. |
102724515 | 08/31/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was keeping the public from using an elevator that was under repair. He was moving in and out of the elevator car when it started moving and caught Employee #1 between the elevator and the hoistway wall. He was dragged approximately 23 feet to the main floor and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102836285 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
2 | 102724515 | Occupation Not Listed |