Accident Summary Nr: 14314348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102842358 | 01/22/1990 | 2653 | 0 | Stone Container Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was standing on a work platform being raised by a forklift truck. He was going to change some light bulbs. He exited the platform then walked across some paper rolls that were stacked three high to a height of about 6.3 meters above the concrete floor. A bulb broke as the employee was removing it, so he tried to remove the bulb base from the socket with a rag. He received an electric shock, which knocked him backwards. He lost his balance and fell to the floor. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102842358 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |