Accident Summary Nr: 14314322 - Lift truck operator dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 14314322 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
83626207/13/198726530Connelly Containers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a lift truck operator, was loading a truck with pallets of cardboard. He pulled up to the stack of pallets, raised the forks to lift the top stack, put the truck in neutral, and got off the truck and fell to the ground face down. A coworker found him and called for help. Employee #1 had died of a heart attack.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 836262 Fatality Other Occupation not reported