Accident Summary Nr: 143141.015 - Employee falls from horse when stepped on, fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 143141.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545504.01508/03/2021711219Felix Rondan

Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on July 16, 2021, an employee was preparing to gallop a horse while wearing spurs. When the employee touched the horse with the spurs, the horse began bucking. The employee fell off and the horse's rear hooves stepped on the employee's chest. The employee sustained two fractured ribs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chest, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Horse, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545504.015 53 M Hospitalized injury